Guidebook For Municipal Officials Of Mayor/Council Cities
[…] In 1875, the legislature enactedACA § 14-55-102, which gave broad authority to municipalities by granting cities and towns the powerto pass ordinances. Although § 14-55-102 could be interpreted as repealing “Dillon’s Rule,” the ArkansasSupreme Court continued to apply Dillon’s Rule long after the enactment of that statute in 1875, upholdingordinances under that section if they were legitimately aimed at protecting public health and safety.However, Act 1187 of 2011 repealed Dillon’s Rule and extended certain powers granted to cities of thefirst class to all municipalities. ACA § 14-43-602 states that the rule of decision known as Dillon’s Ruleis inapplicable to the municipal affairs of municipalities. It gives a municipality the authority to “performany function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining toits municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.” ACA § 14-43-601 defines “municipalaffairs” as “all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality orits government except state affairs subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas,” which are listedin §14-43-601(a)(1).