Guidebook For Municipal Officials Of Mayor/Council Cities
[…] ACA § 14-43-602 states that the rule of decision known as Dillon’s Ruleis inapplicable to the municipal affairs of municipalities. It gives a municipality the authority to “performany function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining toits municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.” ACA § 14-43-601 defines “municipalaffairs” as “all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality orits government except state affairs subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas,” which are listedin §14-43-601(a)(1).